Elections 2016: 4 broadcasters unite, hire one company to conduct exit polls
Four Georgian broadcasters announced their exit poll intentions today. Photo by N.Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 08 Sep 2016 - 16:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four Georgian broadcasters have agreed to merge their financial efforts and jointly hire one company to conduct exit polls at the upcoming October 8 Parliamentary Elections.
Imedi TV, Maestro, GDS and Georgia’s Public Broadcaster (GPB) announced an agreement had been reached where all parties would financially contribute to jointly hire TNS Global, an independent market research company from the United Kingdom (UK).
The British research company will be tasked to survey voters and release unofficial results before the true election winners are revealed by Georgia’s Central Election Commission (CEC).
Broadcasters must pay $937,635 to use the research services of TNS Global. The GPB will pay a share of $87,000.
"Field works will be carried out by the Georgian Opinion Research Business International (Gorbi),” said head of the GPB Giorgi Baratashvili today.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s private broadcaster Rustavi 2 said it will conduct separate exit polls and hire German research company GFK to carry out their own survey.