New NATO-EU Information Centre opens in Tbilisi
• NATO and Georgian top figures attended the official opening of the new NATO-EU Information Centre in Tbilisi. Photo by the NATO-EU Information Centre., 8 Sep 2016 - 11:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new information centre on the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) and the European Union (EU) has official opened in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi.
From today people can visit the new NATO-EU Information Centre and find out all types of information about the two interagency unions, and learn about Georgia’s efforts to integrate into the Euro-Atlantic space.
The new office and the strategy of the Centre will see it become an effective instrument to gain well-realised support from the Georgian population towards NATO and the EU,” said the Centre’s director Ketevan Chachava.
The NATO-EU Information Centre opened yesterday within the two-day high level visit of the North Atlantic Council (NAC), chaired by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by Georgia’s Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration David Bakradze, NATO Deputy Secretary General Alexander Vershbow, EU mission to Georgia head Carlo Natale and other top figures from the alliance and the Government of Georgia.
After the official opening, guests had the opportunity to view a photo exhibition reflecting Georgian soldiers participating in various international peacekeeping missions.
The new NATO-EU Information Centre is located at 2/1 Dadiani St, Freedom Square in central Tbilisi.
The Centre officially opened to the public today.