Adventure tourism school to open in Gudauri
The school will provide trainings for people interested in mountain adventure tourism, such as alpine hiking. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 09 Aug 2016 - 11:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
An adventure tourism school will open in Georgia’s Gudauri ski resort offering locals the chance to improve their knowledge about the mountain and mountain safety.
The school will provide trainings for those interested in mountain adventure tourism and other alpine high-risk professions.
One area of teachings will see the school prepare and train hiking and the mountain guides, ski instructors, specialists for elevation works and landslide safety experts. On completion of the course, students will receive certificates to note their new-found skills.
The school will cooperate with International associations of Mountain Guide Associations from all over the world (IFMGA/UIGAM/IVBV) and national federation members of these organisations.
The agreement to build the adventure tourism school in Gudauri has been already signed between Georgia’s Ministry of Education, Ministry of Economy and the Mountain Resorts Development Company of Georgia.