Georgia to enjoy first wind farm this autumn
Located in Gori, the new wind farm will produce 20-MW of power per year. Photo by, 27 Jul 2016 - 12:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is one step closer to enjoying the country's first wind farm and utilise the huge wind energy potential.
Preparatory works have already been completed and the wind farm was expected to be completed in September-October 2016.
The wind farm is being built near Gori, a small city in central Georgia, and will produce 20-MW of power per year.
The wind farm will have two turbines, both of which have already been imported to Georgia.
The €25 million project will be implemented by the Georgian Energy Development Fund (GEDF), a joint stock company established by the Government of Georgia, together with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
Officials noted the wind farm would start producing energy in the second quarter of 2017.
According to the EBRD’s Renewable Development Initiative, hydro power was Georgia’s most dominant energy resource but wind and geothermal energy sectors were promising resources.
The EBRD estimated Georgia’s wind power potential could reach two GW, while other industry sources estimated the country’s wind potential could reach five GW - almost half the nation’s annual energy use.
A feasibility study by Tbilisi’s Karenergo Wind Energy Scientific Centre revealed rich wind resources in the Chorokhi River Gorge, Paravani Lake, the Likhi mountain range, Mukhrani field, the outskirts of Kutaisi, parts of Tbilisi, the outskirts of Rustavi and the areas between Khashuri and Gori.
We have all the materials needed to start building the wind turbines there but currently interest … isn’t high enough,” said Archil Zedginidze, Karenergo director.
Meanwhile one small wind turbine was currently operational in Skra village however the facility could only produce 22, 000 KWh of energy per year - enough for only a couple of households. The project to establish this wind turbine cost about $25,000 and was funded by United States Agency for International Development (USAID).