Prime Minister Kvirikashvili thanks US Senate for resolution supporting Georgia
PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili: “This vote will not change the fact that the EU is the most important and powerful regional political and economic union in the world.” Photo by PM’s press office, 09 Jul 2016 - 10:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has spoken on the phone with United States (US) Senators and thanked them for supporting Georgia.
In two separate phone conversations Kvirikashvili talked to chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Senator Bob Corker and co-chair of the same Committee, Senator Ben Cardin.
The Georgian leader thanked the US politicians for adopting the resolution, where they called on NATO to offer greater support for Georgia.
The resolution highlighted Georgia’s merit and progress to NATO and addressed the Alliance to support the country's quick integration into the Euro-Atlantic space.
Kvirikashvili told the Senators the Georgian Government "greatly appreciated” this support from its "strategic partner” and especially during the NATO Summit in Warsaw, Poland.
The PM invited the US officials to Georgia. In response the Senators said Georgia was among the countries where a visit was always special for them.