US Congress passes resolution to support Georgia’s territorial integrity
The Foreign Affairs Committee in the House of Representatives of the United States Congress adopted a resolution that supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. Photo by, 15 Jul 2016 - 12:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Foreign Affairs experts from the United States (US) Congress have passed a resolution in support of Georgia’s territorial integrity.
The resolution passed yesterday by the Committee on Foreign Affairs in the House of Representatives of the US Congress, the country’s bicameral legislative body.
The resolution stated the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia had been reaffirmed by the international community "in all United Nations (UN) Security Council resolutions on Georgia” and the Government of Georgia pursued "peaceful resolution of the conflict with Russia” regarding Georgia’s occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
The resolution outlined how Russia violated all international laws and the Ceasefire Agreement it signed with Georgia after the Russia-Georgia war in 2008, and its continued violations in and near the occupied areas.
The European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) is still denied access to the occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, despite the fact that its mandate covers the whole territory of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders,” the resolution said.
The document stated Russia continued to enhance its military bases illegally stationed in the de facto regions and the Russian Federation continually violated the rights of the Georgian population in and around the occupied areas.
The resolution went on to say officials in the US House of Representatives:
• Supports the policy, popularly known as the ‘‘Stimson Doctrine’’ of the US to not recognise territorial changes effected by force;
• Condemns the military intervention and occupation of Georgia by the Russian Federation and  its continuous illegal activities along the occupation line in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali;
• Calls upon Russia to withdraw its recognition of Georgia’s territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as  independent countries, to refrain from acts and polices that undermine the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, and to take steps to fulfill all the terms and conditions of the August 12, 2008 Ceasefire Agreement between Georgia  and Russia;
• Stresses the necessity of progress on core  issues within the Geneva International Discussions;
• Urges the US Government to declare unequivocally that the US will not recognise the de jure or de facto sovereignty of the Russian Federation over any part of Georgia;
• Urges the US Administration to deepen cooperation with Georgia in all areas of the US -Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership, including Georgia’s advancement towards Euro-Atlantic integration;
• Urges the US  Administration to place emphasis on enhancing Georgia’s security  through joint military trainings and providing self-defensive capabilities in order to enhance Georgia’s  independent statehood and national sovereignty, and;
• Affirms that a free, united, democratic, and sovereign Georgia is in the long-term interest of the US as it promotes peace and stability in the  region.
See the full resolution text here.