New terminal for Tbilisi International Airport
The new terminal is expected to open to passengers at the end of 2017. Artist impression by TAV Georgia., 27 Jun 2016 - 12:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new terminal building will be built at Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport to meet the needs of increased passenger numbers.
Spread over 12,000 m2, the new arrival terminal will be constructed over the next 18 months and serve passengers by the end of 2017, announced Georgia’s Ministry of Economy today.
Construction of new arrival terminal started today and about 500 people will be employed during the works.
The Ministry said passenger numbers had increased in recent years and this was expected to increase further, which was why it was necessary to upgrade the airport facilities.
New terminal will feature 780 m2 bus-gate departure hall. Artist impression by TAV Georgia.
The new arrival terminal will have the capacity to receive 3.25 million passengers per year.
Last year more than 1.8 million passengers passed through Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport, official figures showed.
Passenger numbers at Tbilisi International Airport:
• 2010 – 822,772;
• 2011 - 1.06 million;
• 2012 – 1.22 million;
• 2013 – 1.44 million;
• 2015 – 1.85 million.
* Source Tbilisi International Airport
The new terminal will be able to serve more than three million passengers annually. Artist impression by TAV Georgia.
Meanwhile the airport’s main runway has been undergoing major renovation for several months to improve the runway to international standards and make sure it is capable of catering for growing air traffic.
TAV Georgia, the daughter company of Turkey-based TAV Airports Holding which has operated Tbilisi International Airport since 2005, was responsible for all the rehabilitation works at Tbilisi International Airport.