Georgia-China $9m deal will improve health of Georgian people
EBRD is supporting the SMEs, energy efficiency measures and access to trade finance in Georgia. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 03 Jun 2016 - 13:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
China is offering about $9 million to improve the health of the Georgian population.
A special agreement was signed in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi today between Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri and China International Trade Representative and Vice Minister of Commerce Zhong Shan.
With this money Georgia will improve medical infrastructure in two regions.
This will be the second time China has granted money to Georgia for this same purpose. In 2014 China offered almost $5 million to Georgia to improve its medical infrastructure.
China is one of Georgia’s most important trade partners. The Government of Georgia has been negotiating with China to establish a free trade deal, which will boost local agriculture and attract foreign investors.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said he was glad to see the positive relationship developing between Georgia and China after meeting Vice Prime Minister of the State Council of the People's Republic of China Zhang Gaoli this morning in Tbilisi.
I am glad to observe the successful development of Georgian-Chinese relations throughout the last few years. This visit is a clear indication of this fact,” he said.
Kvirikashvili noted Georgia’s partnership with China, as one of the world’s largest economies, was crucial.
This morning Kvirikashvili and Gaoli discussed the New Silk Road initiative and the prospective of development of Georgia’s transit potential. The officials said the growing number of economic and infrastructural projects put greater emphasis on bilateral cooperation.
Kvirikashvili stressed Georgia was open to Chinese investments, its people and innovative ideas.
The conversation also revolved around the Government’s four-point reform plan.
Kvirikashvili thanked Gaoli for China’s continued support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.