Georgian Gov’t creates Front Office to involve society in decision-making
• A new Front Office will monitor transparency of the decision-making processes. Photo by PM's Office., 18 Jan 2016 - 16:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government continues its dialogue with business society, introducing future plans, and inviting professionals to be involved in important decision-making process.
For this purpose a special unit, so called Front Office, will be created at the Administration of the Government of Georgia. A new Front Office will monitor transparency and deadline of the decision-making processes.
This initiative was announced at today’s meeting between Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and about 20 leaders of business community. At the meeting Kvirikashvili outlined new initiatives for future development.
It is very important to underline that Government Administration will not be a policy-maker. The relevant ministries will remain as the policy-makers in the country. [By creating the Front Office] the Government Administration will only monitor the transparency and duration of decision-making process,” Kvirikashvili said.
Not only business community but the whole society will be able to involve in the decision-making process, explained Kvirikashvili. He said the special accent will be made on youth and the different business communities.