Top Georgian chess player wins bronze at European Championship
Grandmaster Baadur Jobava. Photo from, 24 May 2016 - 18:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of Georgia’s best chess players with lifetime recognition as Grandmaster (GM) has won bronze at the 17th European Individual Chess Championship.
GM Baadur Jobava was victorious in all but one of his matches at the prestigious chess competition, held in Gjakova, Kosovo.
The tournament was divided into 11 phases. The competition kicked off on May 11 and the final games took place yesterday.
In his bronze-medal match GM Jobava, who played with white figures, defeated a Polish player who was seeded second in the competition. With this win GM Jobava had eight points and won bronze.
The gold medal winner had nine points while the silver medal was won by a player with 8.5 points.
Four other Georgian chess players also competed in the championship. Three finished the tournament with 6.5 points and a fourth player gained six points.
The title Grandmaster is awarded to chess players by the world chess organization FIDE. Apart from World Chamption, Grandmaster is the highest title a chess player can attain and once achieved, the title is held for life.