Georgian wine wins big at Citadelles du Vin competition in France
Winery Khareba's Kindzmarauli 2014 and Mtsvane 2015 won gold medals in France. Photo by Winery Khareba., 23 May 2016 - 16:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian wine company is returning from a prestigious French wine competition with a gold trophy and two gold medals.
Winery Khareba won three major awards at the Citadelles du Vin competition in France’s wine-famous Bordeaux region.
Every year in May more than 50 of the world’s top wine tasters meet in Bordeaux for several days to elect the best wines from over 1,200 samples coming from about 30 countries.
This year Winery Khareba’s semi-sweet red wine Kindzmarauli 2014 won a gold medal and a gold trophy. Another wine from the same company, a dry white wine Mtsvane 2015 also won a gold medal.
Wines of Winery Khareba won a gold trophy and two gold medals at French wine competition. Photos by Winery Khareba.
With more than 75 percent of foreign wines, the Citadelles du Vin competition is one of the most prestigious global competitions and embodies a true flagship for the global wine industry.
Citadelles du Vin is a member of the VINOFED, which is the World Federation of Major International Wine and Spirits competitions. The VINOFED unites seven major wine competitions in the world, including Citadelles du Vin.