US Vice President Biden: “Georgia has made remarkable progress”
Georgia's Prime Minister Kvirikashvili (L) meets US Vice President Biden in Washington on Tuesday. Photo by the PM's press office, 27 Apr 2016 - 11:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has met the United States (US) Vice President Joseph Biden at the White House in Washington yesterday.
Afterwards PM Kvirikashvili said the meeting reflected Georgia’s progress during the 25 years of its independence and the country’s bright future.
"The Vice President congratulated Georgia on the remarkable progress the country has made in its 25 years of independence, emphasising that Georgia has become a leader in the region,” the White House said in a statement following the meeting.
"The Vice President thanked Prime Minister Kvirikashvili for Georgia's unwavering partnership and support, and reiterated steadfast US commitment to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.”
The statement also read Biden reaffirmed US support for continued progress toward Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration, noting that deepening Georgia's political, economic, and military reforms remained the best path to advance these aspirations.
The leaders agreed any action that violated the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, including holding a referendum in so-called de facto state South Ossetia, was inadmissible.
The officials discussed the Georgian Government's reform agenda and future plans as well as ways of implementing these plans through cooperation in reinforcing democratic processes.
The sides talked about the upcoming Parliamentary Elections scheduled for October 2016 and emphasised the importance of ensuring the elections are held in a fair, open and transparent way that meeting all best international practices.
Kvirikashvili and Biden pledged to continue working together towards ensuring Georgia's security and prosperity.