PM’s New Year address: "Georgia will be state of new opportunities, state of free citizens"
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated on New Year to Georgians. Photo by, 01 Jan 2016 - 10:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has congratulated on New Year to all Georgian citizens and highlighted that the new, 2016 year, would be the year of new opportunities for each representative of the country.
The PM especially congratulated on the day to the people who had to work during the holiday, who were defending Georgian interests in various international peacekeeping missions and the Georgians living abroad.
The country’s top official also addressed the Georgian citizens living in de-facto Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) and emphesised that they could enjoy all the achievements Georgia has reached.
I want you to know that Georgia’s each success, each achievement we managed to gain is yours as well. Only through our unity the success can be perfect,” Kvirikashvili said.
Following the lead, Kvirikashvili highlighted that Georgia met the New Year with a "very positive trend.”
Georgia has taken historic steps to Europe. That’s why we should believe that we will build the country where our children will have better future,” the PM said.
On this note, the PM underscored that the Government would do its utmost to support the youth ideas and educational intentions.
The young generation possesses the biggest potential and we will stand by you in all your positive intentions.
Georgia will be the country of new opportunities, the country of free citizens, where any representative of the country will be able to make his/her ideas true. It will be the country where the state success will be dependent on each citizen’s effort. We should merge our force to build the country,” Kvirikashvili stated.
At the end of the greeting the PM revealed his trust that all his assertions would be realised.