Georgia will gain 14m GEL property from EBRD Annual Meeting
The EBRD Annual Meeting will be held in Tbilisi from May 13-15, 2015., 06 May 2015 - 14:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has spent more than 17 million GEL on preparatory works to host the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Annual Meeting, of which movable and immovable property worth 14 million GEL will remain in the state.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili announced this today at the session of the Governmental Commission for organising the EBRD's Annual Meeting, held at the National Youth and Children's Palace of Georgia.
The EBRD Annual Meeting will be held in Tbilisi from May 13-15, 2015.
The event will be the EBRD’s 24th Annual Meeting and the first time the conference is held in the Caucasus region.
EBRD said Georgia applied to host the event and was chosen in recognition of the conference reform progress. In addition, Georgia was a regional hub with "significant potential" in sectors like transport, infrastructure and energy.
"The preparatory work was done to a very high level. I would like to thank EBRD for choosing Tbilisi as a host city of EBRD Annual Meeting. This is a demonstration of confidence in our country, our Government, and we appreciate it very much,” Garibashvili said.
Garibashvili said he cannot wait to see the delegations arriving in Georgia and was ready to host them in the future as well.