World famous musicians bound for Tbilisi Open Air
Tbilisi Open Air 2015 will be held at Tbilisi Sea New City on July 3-7., 28 Apr 2015 - 17:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Dozens of musicians from Georgia and further afar are coming to Tbilisi for a five-day outdoor music festival this summer.
Thousands of revelers are expected to attend the Tbilisi Open Air 2015 festival, which will feature more than 70 artists across a range of genres, from blues to rock, heavy metal and more.
The five-day musical event will begin on July 3 and host performances during daylight and night hours. It will be held at the Tbilisi Sea New City.
The festival’s headline acts include Russian rock star Zemfira, English alternative rock bands Placebo, and Archive, American blues-rock diva Beth Hart, internationally recognised heavy metal band Black Label Society, Australian experimental collective group Soap & Skin, British trio Tiger Lillies, and more.
Electronic music fans will not be disappointed by the DJs and producers who will perform at the event. In this regard, electronic music performances from acclaimed producers such as Brazil’s Gui Boratto, German' duo Kolektiv Turmstrasse and Russia’s Mujuice are sure to please the crowd, said organisers.
As well as promoting international musicians, the Tbilisi Open Air 2015 festival will largely focus on local bands, producers and DJs.
The festival will continue for five days’ straight and involve performances during daylight and night hours across three stages.
Ticket details can be found at the festival website and can be purchased from April 29.
Check out the festival line up below: