Georgian designers unite to combat violence against women
"Supra of Her Own" – an exhibition about gender-based violence against women in Georgia; June 25, 2014; Photo by N. Alavidze /, 28 Apr 2015 - 16:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian designers are uniting to support the female victims of violence in a charity project called ‘Kindness is Always Fashionable’.
The exhibition of more than 30 designers will open today at 7pm at the House of Europe in Tbilisi and continue until April 30.
At the exhibition, visitors will be able to buy clothes from top Georgian designers, such as Datuna Sulikashvili, Giorgi Shagashvili, Zaliko Berger, Lako Bukia, Teona Tavartkiladze, Giorgi Keburia and many more.
The money allocated from the exhibition will be fully transferred to the beneficiaries of the ‘Survivors for the future’ organisation, which are local women who suffered from violence.
"As you know, violence against women remains one of the main problems in Georgia. Every eleventh woman in marriage is a victim of physical violence, where in 2014 more than 25 women were killed. That is why the active engagement of every group of society is crucial for fighting against this problem,” said the event organisers.