Georgia intensifies its fight against domestic violence
"Supra of Her Own" – an exhibition about gender-based violence against women in Georgia; June 25, 2014; Photo by N. Alavidze /, 22 Oct 2014 - 17:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Several state agencies are uniting their efforts to fight domestic violence in Georgia.
A special task force, created to ensure the state appropriately responded to the increasing number of domestic violence cases in the country, held its first meeting today.
At the meeting, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili tasked his cabinet members to develop an action plan for comprehensive measures against the problem.
"This topic requires involvement of many agencies, the non-governmental sector and society,” the PM said.
"Theatrical performances and hysteria alone cannot resolve the problem of violence. Conversely, this will further tense the strained population.”
Garibashvili said a special approach had been developed and complex steps were now being discussed and planned by the Government. He said the Interior Ministry would soon present a national strategy to prevent violent cases in the country.
Moreover, Garibashvili tasked the Education Minister to develop special educational programs to raise awareness of the issue.
"I am convinced that domestic violence cases are more frequent than we know,” Garibashvili said, adding many victims only appealed to the police as a last resort.
The PM asked the task force, which included the Justice, Interior, Economy, Corrections, Health and Education Ministers, to engage all specialists, international or local organisations working on domestic violence and women rights, in the process of planning further action.
Read an article about the recent situation regarding domestic violence in Georgia here.