Georgia-Brazil visa free regime comes into force
• Georgia’s Foreign Ministry said establishing a visa free regime was a result of long, coordinated work of both parties., 9 Apr 2015 - 13:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The agreement on a visa free regime between Georgia and Brazil will enter into force on April 10, allowing easier travel between the two countries for tourists, the business community and others.
On March 11, 2015, the Governments of Georgia and Brazil signed an agreement on partial exemption of holders of ordinary passports from visa requirements. According to the rules, the agreement would come into force 30 days after it was signed, which was April 10, 2015.
The agreement allowed ordinary passport holders to travel to each other’s countries for tourism or business purposes. More specifically, following the agreement’s entry into force, Georgian citizens may enter, transit through and stay in and the Brazilian territory for 90 days in any 180-day period. The countdown starts on the first day of staying in the country. Corresponding rules will be established for the Brazilian population who come to Georgia.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili said establishing a visa free regime between Brazil and Georgia was a result of long, coordinated work of both parties.
Brazil is the world’s seventh largest economy and Georgia’s main partner in the Latin American region. Signing of such an agreement will facilitate cooperation between the two countries, bring their business communities closer and promote the exchange of tourists and strengthening of personal contacts.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and Brazil were established on April 28, 1993. In 2010, a Georgian Embassy was opened in Brazil – a step which the Brazilians reciprocated in 2011. Over the last few years, a number of high-level visits were carried out both at executive and legislative levels.
Georgia and Brazil enjoy a dynamically growing cooperation in the areas of economy, trade, tourism, culture and education.