Georgia-Romania ties strengthen
PM Garibashvili introduced Georgia's investment climate to the Romanian business community., 27 Feb 2015 - 18:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Strengthening the partnership between Georgia and Romania across a variety of areas is something the Prime Ministers of both countries today pledged to honour.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and his Romanian counterpart Victor Ponta discussed various investment projects that would strengthen the economic ties between the two countries.
In addition, a bilateral agreement was signed regarding cooperation in cultural, sporting and media issues.
Garibashvili visited Romania today after being invite by Ponta last March. Before heading to Romania, Garibashvili spent a few days on official business in Belgium, where he met high ranking European Union officials.
Today Ponta congratulated Garibashvili on his successful visit to Brussels and expressed his support towards Georgia as it pursued its Euro-Atlantic future.
The Prime Ministers spoke about Georgia’s potential as a tourist and transit destination, and the opportunities currently in Georgia for investors. Garibashvili said Georgia would "welcome” Romanian investors.
After the meeting an agreement regarding cooperation in cultural, sporting and media issues was signed between the two nations.
As well as deepening economic relations, Garibashvili and Ponta plan to strengthen agricultural relations between the two countries.