Georgia’s current Government retains power until new cabinet is approved
President of Georgia’s Parliamentary Secretary Giorgi Kverenchkhiladze addresses reporters this evening. Photo from the press office of the Administration of the President of Georgia., 23 Dec 2015 - 22:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia has issued a decree on the roles and responsibilities of the current cabinet and Government following the shock resignation of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
The current ministers in the Georgian Government will continue carrying out their responsibilities until a new cabinet is formed, confirmed the President of Georgia’s Parliamentary Secretary Giorgi Kverenchkhiladze.
At a press briefing this evening Kverenchkhiladze addressed reporters to clarify the constitutional process for the Government in the coming days.
He said President Giorgi Margvelashvili had issued a decree that tasked the current Government cabinet to carry out their normal responsibilities until a new cabinet was formed.
Kverenchkhiladze added the Parliamentary Majority (Georgian Dream coalition) would nominate a candidate for Prime Minister to the President. The President must then present the candidate for Parliament’s approval within seven days.