Parliament Speaker: Parliament will reveal new Prime Minister’s candidate on Friday
The Georgian Constitution says until a new Government is elected, Irakli Garibashvili and his Government will continue to rule the country., 23 Dec 2015 - 22:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
"We do not need everlasting Prime Ministers, Parliament Speakers or Presidents in power,” says Georgia's Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili while assessing the shock resignation of Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili.
Head of the legislative power in Georgia said the new Government would be established before the new 2016 year began but until then Garibashvili and the current Government would continue to lead the country.
Usupashvili said a new leadership group would be selected and "in the New Year a new Government will continue ruling the country”.
He noted Parliament will discuss the candidate for the new Prime Minister position on Friday, December 25.
This process will start on Friday and will last one week. Once Parliament selects a candidate the President will have to approve him/her,” he said.
At least 76 members of Georgia’s Parliament should approve the new Prime Minister and Cabinet in order for the new Government to start its activities.
Meanwhile, until a new Government was elected, Garibashvili and his Government will continue ruling the country, according to the Georgian Constitution, said Usupashvili.
In a video speech this evening Garibashvili announced he would resign as Prime Minister of Georgia.
He addressed the nation from the Government Administration's building and said his Government had created a "firm foundation for economic and social well-being" in the country.
Usuapshvili thanked Garibashvili for all the achievements reached and for four year’s hard work together.
Usupashvili said he knew Garibashvili was thinking about leaving his office "but I did not know exactly when he was going to do this”.
While explaining the reasons of Garibashvili’s decision, Usupashvili said the Georgian Dream coalition had created a "new tradition” of stepping down when the time is right.
Like former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, Irakli Garibashvili also left his office. I hope this tradition will continue. We do not need everlasting Prime Ministers, [Parliament] Speakers or Presidents in power. We need them while they feel they have energy and enthusiasm to rule the country,” Usupashvili said.