Kazakhstan shines spotlight on Georgian culture
Georgia’s Ambasador to Kazakhstan Zurab Pataradze speaks at the Georgian cultural event in Astana, Kazakhstan. Photo from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 02 Dec 2015 - 17:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is known around the world as the cradle of wine and last night in Kazakhstan, officials, diplomats and business sector representatives were given the chance to sample some of Georgia’s traditional drink.
All things Georgia – its cuisine, culture, folklore, dancing and wine – was on show at a special Georgian cultural event in Kazakhstan’s capital Astana last night.
The evening featured a multimedia presentation about Georgia as tourist destination and the array of historic monuments located all throughout the country, while Georgia’s Ambassador to Kazakhstan Zurab Pataradze spoke about the political reforms and recent achievements in Georgia.
After the formal welcome and speeches, visitors were offered wine, cheese and sweets made in Georgia. The evening’s highlight was on Georgia’s ancient Qvevri winemaking method, which has been part of the UNESCO’s Intangible Heritage List since 2013.
The cultural event in Astana was organised by the Georgian Embassy in Kazakhstan and the Kolkheti Community Centre.