EU Commissioner Hahn: Georgia’s "stunning” reform effort
The EU top official said it was a positive sign to see a growing investment climate in Georgia. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 27 Nov 2015 - 15:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the European Union (EU) Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn have sat down in a face-to-face meeting today.
This afternoon in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi the two officials discussed a range of issues related to Georgia’s European ambitions.
After the bilateral meeting Garibashvili stressed his country "was ready to use all the unique advantages provided by Georgia’s close ties with the EU” as it moved towards Euro-Atlantic integration. He said Georgia had carried out all the necessary reforms to take "a genuine step” towards integration with the EU.
Hahn confirmed the reforms implemented by Georgia did meet the obligations of the Georgian-EU Association Agreement (AA), which both sides signed last year, and conceded Georgia’s efforts in this direction were "stunning”.
EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn met Georgia’s Prime Minister this afternoon. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage.
He praised the effort Georgia had made and added the EU was open to offer more support to Georgia as it continue on this path, particularly in the economic direction.
Especially when we see that the capacity of investments is increasing in Georgia. When investments increase it is a vivid signal of stability in the area,” Hahn said.
The EU official wrote about the EU financial support to Georgia on his official Twitter page:
When speaking at a joint press conference after the bilateral meeting, Hahn also spoke about other domestic issues facing Georgia and stressed the importance of the 2016 Parliamentary Elections be held democratically, transparently and appropriately, so its outcome can be internationally recognised.
It will be the first elections in Georgia after signing the AA,” said Hahn.
The EU official said the alliance supported Georgia’s justice reform and stressed there was no room for making politically motivated decisions.
Such solutions must not take place. I am sure all the areas that require further efforts in Georgia will be address successfully in the near future,” Hahn stated.
In his closing words, Hahn reiterated the EU supported Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and again revealed his positive thoughts about the possibility of Georgia gaining a visa free regime with the EU next month.
Hahn arrived in Georgia early yesterday and is due to depart later this evening. On the first day of his visit he attended the sixth informal Eastern Partnership meeting in Tbilisi. Prior to his meeting with the Prime Minister Hahn met Georgia’s President, where the officials also discussed Georgia-EU related topics.