EU top official Johannes Hahn arrives in Georgia
It is Johannes Hahn’s second visit to Georgia this year. Photo by, 26 Nov 2015 - 11:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of the European Union (EU) top officials is in Georgia to learn about the country’s actions and efforts to integrate into the Euro-Atlantic space.
EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn arrived in Georgia early this morning for a two-day visit. While in Georgia, Hahn will take part in public events and official meetings to learn more about Georgia’s assimilation into the European space.
Hahn’s two-day trip, part of a non-formal meeting of the Eastern Partnership, scheduled the EU official to take part in a public event titled New European Neighborhood Policy and perspectives of regional cooperation.
Tomorrow, the EU official will spend the day meeting high-ranking Georgian officials, members of the civil service and business sector representatives.
While commenting on Hahn’s arrival today, Georgian officials stressed this was Hahn’s second visit to Georgia this year and it showed a firm confirmation of the EU’s support for Georgia.
Hahn announced his current visit to Georgia on November 17 after the second Association Council meeting in Brussels, Belgium, where top Georgian and EU officials discussed Georgia’s European future.