NATO commends Georgian reform efforts
Georgia’s Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration David Bakradze meets NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg in Brussels. Photo by the Ministry for European and Euro Atlantic Integration., 25 Nov 2015 - 15:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Permanent representatives of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) have commended Georgia on the reforms carried out in 2015 and its efforts to improve in a range of areas to meet top, international standards.
Positive message of support were voiced yesterday at the NATO-Georgia Commission session in Brussels, Belgium, where particular emphasis was placed on the achievements made through the NATO-Georgia Annual National Program (ANP).
The meeting was attended by Georgia’s Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration David Bakradze, Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Dondua and Ambassadors of NATO member states.
All the attendees highlighted the important progress Georgia has achieved in terms of democratic reforms,” Bakradze said.
He provided thorough details to the NATO side about the reforms Georgia had implemented as part of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package, granted to Georgia by the Alliance last year in the scope of the ANP.
Regional security issues and Georgia’s valuable role in contributing to international peace and security was also discussed by the sides.
Georgia was thanked for its genuine contribution to various international peacekeeping missions,” Bakradze added.
After the meeting Bakradze met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg. The two officials discussed possible outcomes of next month’s NATO Ministerial and the NATO Warsaw Summit in 2016.
We are waiting for the Ministerial as it will be a type of rehearsal for the Warsaw Summit,” Bakradze said.
The Minister stressed it was crucial the Alliance learned detailed information about Georgia’s reform efforts prior to the two "very important” events.