Georgia’s top NBA export continues successful season in US
Dallas Mavericks players (L-r) Deron Williams, Georgia’s Zaza Pachulia and Wesley Matthews. Photo by Nathan Hunsinger/The Dallas Morning News., 23 Nov 2015 - 14:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of Georgia’s best basketballers, Zaza Pachulia, has achieved another milestone after a top performance in the National Basketball Association (NBA) season in the United States (US).
Pachulia’s performance and points gained in Sunday’s match for the Dallas Mavericks saw his statistics increase and be named among the top performing players of the championships.
Pachulia, who plays centre for the Dallas Mavericks, scored his eighth double-double - a match performance where a player achieves double digit numbers in two of five statistical categories - in the game against Oklahoma Thunder. He scored 12 points and 10 rebounds.
The achievement put the Georgian centre among the top five NBA players for double-double performances.
The Georgian was also his team’s top passing performer alongside point guard Deron Williams however the team’s tight performance did not prevent the Mavericks from narrowly losing the match 114:117, which was their first defeat after six consecutive victories.
The ongoing 2015-2016 season is proving the most successful NBA campaign for Pachulia, who joined the competition in 2003 when he was drafted by Orlando Magic after a successful career start in the Turkish Basketball League.
The Georgian National Basketball Team captain also played for Milwaukee Bucks and Atlanta Hawks in the US competition before joining the Mavericks this year.
He made personal history last season after collecting the most number of offensive rebounds in an NBA game in the 21st Century in the Milwaukee Bucks’ match against the Brooklyn Nets.
The Georgian player’s season statistics can be viewed on the ESPN sport channel’s official website here, while his double-double statistic comparison with the NBA’s other top performers can be found here.