Georgian basketball team enjoys new NBA standard training centre
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili meets captain of the Georgian basketball team Zaza Pachulia. Photo by Prime Minister's Facebook page., 19 Aug 2015 - 14:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
The captain of Georgia’s national basketball team Zaza Pachulia has been officially welcomed to a new top quality basketball training base in Georgia's capital Tbilisi, which he can use for free for the next 50 years.
This decision was made by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who said the NBA standard facility was of great importance for the development of Georgian basketball and youth engagement in sport in general.
It’s our desire to develop an NBA standard basketball academy in Tbilisi. Our team’s captain Zaza Pachulia will have the opportunity to increase the number of experienced players with his own knowledge and experience. I am sure we will be proud of future star players,” said Garibashvili.
At the base, located in Didube district of capital Tbilisi, Georgia’s younger generation will enjoy high sporting standards while being prepared for a variety of basketball clubs and the national team.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashili meets the Georgian National basketball team players. Photo by Prime Minister's Facebook page.
Coaches will be trained under supervision of American and Turkish professionals.
The Academy was renovated within the framework of the European Youth Olympic Festival that was held in Georgia earlier this summer.
The facility encompassed four basketball courts, accommodation for athletes and a gym.
This initiative was made by Georgia’s Prime Minister with the support of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia and the Government.
Yesterday Garibashvili met with the Georgian national basketball team at the Didube basketball base and wished them good luck for the upcoming European Basketball championships.
The August 18 meeting was also attended by the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Tariel Khechikashvili, other Ministry officials and representatives of Tbilisi City Hall.