Georgia’s Prime Minister meets Lithuanian President
Georgia’s Prime Minister was hosted at the official residence of Lithuania’s President Dalia Grybauskaite. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 05 Nov 2015 - 16:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met President of Lithuania Dalia Grybauskaite today during his official visit to the country.
Prospects of deepening bilateral political and economic relations, the democratic reforms carried out in Georgia and the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration ambitions were the key issues of the meeting, held at Lithuania’s Presidential Palace in Vilnius.
The meeting was also attended by Georgia’s Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Lithuania’s President promised her country’s support for Georgia’s growing presence in the Euro-Atlantic space and reiterated Lithuania supported Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Both sides underscored the existence of active economic relations between the two friendly nations and hoped for successful continuation of this partnership.
After the meeting Garibashvili shared his positive emotions on his official Twitter page:
The Georgian top official emphasized the significance of the first Inter-governmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania, and expressed his hope that the work of the Commission would advance bilateral economic relations.