Friendly nations Georgia and Lithuania deepen economic ties
Today Georgia's PM met with members of the Lithuanian business community and introduced them to Georgia's investment climate., 05 Nov 2015 - 16:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is tightening its 20 years of diplomatic and economic relations with Lithuania and continuing to explore new areas for even deeper bilateral cooperation.
Today Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili opened the first Inter-governmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania. Georgian high official expressed hope the work of the Commission would advance bilateral economic relations.
Georgia is ready to use its whole potential to deepen cooperation [between Georgia and Lithuania] in the fields of energy, transport and trade. In these fields our countries can share their best practices and experience. It is good to see that trade turnover between the countries reached $54 million USD in January-September 2015,” Garibashvili said.
Meanwhile Prime Minister of Lithuania Algirdas Butkevičius said he expected trade turnover would increase between the countries thanks to the signing of an economic cooperation document.
Georgia and Lithuania signed the cooperation document on January 27, 2015, which would see Georgia-Lithuania trade-economic relations reach the same high level as the two countries' political relations.
The Prime Ministers of the two post-Soviet states - one of which is already a member of the European Union (EU) while the other is on its way towards EU integration – looked at a range of ways to boost business and economic bilateral relations.
In this sense Garibashvili met with members of Lithuania’s business society this morning.
Garibashvili and the Lithuanian business group discussed ways of possible cooperation in logistics, informational technologies, energy, transit, water and waste management.