Tbilisi City Hall finances tertiary fees for June 13 flood victims
The June 13 flood had disastrous consequences for many people in Tbilisi. Photo by N.Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 15 Oct 2015 - 14:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi City Hall will finance one year of tertiary study for 30 students whose families were affected by the deadly flood that struck Georgia’s capital Tbilisi on June 13.
Deputy Mayor Irakli Lekvinadze today revealed 71,000 GEL had been allocated from the Tbilisi budget to finance the students’ learning courses and the recipients will receive their share of the funds in the coming days.
In Georgia it cost 2,500 GEL per student to attend a state university however the cost of private universities was generally higher and varied between institutions.
The June 13 flood had disastrous consequences for many people in Tbilisi. Specifically:
• 194 families were affected;
• 20 people died;
• 2 individuals are still missing;
• More than 800 physical entities incurred losses;
• The total damage, based on World Bank estimations, exceeded 100 million GEL;
• More than 22 million GEL has been collected through various donations – of which 16 million GEL has already been spend on one-off support for the flood affected population and other necessities;
• Every family who lost a loved one during the flood was gifted 10,000 GEL; and
• 52 families are in need of living accommodations. Agreements concerning future living arrangements have been reached with 40 families.
The deadly flood also devastated Tbilisi Zoo and killed nearly half of the animals that lived there.