France will assist Georgia develop its air defence capabilities
Georgian officials say France has huge experience in the air defence field and will share its valuable knowledge with Georgia., 08 Oct 2015 - 18:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
French experts will come to Georgia to support and guide the country as it develops its air defence capabilities.
This was confirmed at a meeting today in Brussels between Georgia’s Minister of Defence and her French counterpart within the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) Defence Ministerial.
Georgia’s Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli stressed this was a "very significant decision”, as France was not among the 15 nations instructed to support Georgia implement the Substantial Package, offered by NATO at the Wales Summit last year.
France’s Defence Minister Jean-Yves Le Drian and I met each other this year in June when Georgia and France signed an agreement on the purchase of air defence weapons. We discussed then how we could make our relations deeper,” said Khidasheli.
Since the meeting the French side discussed possible cooperation topics and today announced their very important solution.”
Khidasheli stressed Georgia would benefit significantly from France’s "huge experience” in the air defence field, through their experts’ involvement.
On the other hand, from a political point of view, this cooperation will make our relations deeper.”
After the meeting Khidasheli announced her French counterpart would visit Georgia at the beginning of next year.
This trip will be one more political confirmation of the deepening of relations,” Khidasheli added.
While in Brussels, Belgium Khidasheli has already met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and the Defence Ministers of Romania, Bulgaria, United Kingdom and other foreign officials.
The major topics of her meetings was Georgia’s developing partnership with NATO.