London art gallery hosts acclaimed Georgian contemporary artist
A structure from Thea Djordjadze’s 2012 exhibition As sagas sa. Photo from, 02 Oct 2015 - 21:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
A contemporary sculptural installation by Berlin-based Georgian artist Thea Djordjadze hosts has opened in a South London Gallery today for her latest personal exhibition.
Djordjadze’s installation is being exhibited at the venue’s Main Gallery and featured an effort to "reconfigure earlier works” by the artist for new use.
For the London exhibition the Georgian artist created a piece that related to the gallery space while also showing inspiration from traditional village structures in her homeland.
She used raised wooden platforms in combination with materials found around the exhibition location that use colour to "inject shots of colour onto the white space”.
Objects from Thea Djordjadze’s 2012 exhibition As sagas sa. Photo by Jochen Arentzen.
Djordjadze was born in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi where she graduated with her first art degree before continuing her studies in the Netherlands and Germany.
In recent years her works have featured at world renowned venues including the Aspen Art Museum in the United States, Malmö Konsthall in Sweden and the Kunsthalle Basel in Switzerland.
The South London Gallery is an internationally recognised venue established in 1891 and funded by trusts and foundations, a structure that allows the gallery to remain "free to the public”.
The exhibition at the South London Gallery will run until November 29.