Chief Prosecutor's Office creates new monitoring department
The new specialised structural unit will be called ‘Department of the Crimes Committed During Investigation.’, 30 Jan 2015 - 19:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia is opening a new department that will monitor the process of how crimes are investigated.
The new specialised structural unit will be called the Department of Crimes Committed During Investigation.
"As you know the Prosecutor’s Office received thousands of applications regarding alleged crimes committed such as torture, inhumane and degrading treatment, coercion and forceful concession of private property. Fast and effective investigation of these fact is the main responsibility of the Georgian Chief Prosecutor's Office, that is why the new department is being created, stated the Office in a special statement.
The new department will provide the platform for such alleged crimes to be investigated, as well as prosecutorial oversight during the investigation, said the Office.
A public presentation of the new department will be held at the end of February. Georgia's Prime Minister, Government and Parliament members  and other guests have been invited to attend the special event.