30 regional Georgian schools undergo complete rehabilitation
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) – a United States (US) fund, allocated money to rehabilitate schools in Georgian regions. Photo by Ministry of Education.
Agenda.ge, 22 Sep 2015 - 17:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
About 30 schools in Georgia’s regional areas are set to undergo complete rehabilitation to turn them into modern learning environments.
Georgia’s Prime Minister noted education was the foundation for success and development and a priority of the Georgian Government, and action had been taken to develop and support technical professions that were in high demand in Georgia and necessary for the country’s further advancement.
Today PM Irakli Garibashvili attended the Supervisory Board Meeting of the Millennium Challenge Georgia Fund and spoke about his Government’s commitment to supporting education development and the efforts already taken in this direction.
This year the authorities pledged to completely rehabilitate about 30 schools in Georgia’s regions this year.
In addition the Georgian Government also pledged to support vocational education in the country through the support of the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) – a United States (US) fund that focused on assisting foreign states to develop in different fields, education among them.
At the meeting the US and the Government of Georgia signed the latest MCC Compact project ‘Vocational education for economic development’, which aimed to renew proposals for the funding of science, engineering and technology, agriculture and tourism sectors.
While discussing the achievements of the last nine months thanks to support provided by the MCC, Prime Minister Garibashvili spoke positively of the higher education project where San Diego State University programs were successfully implemented in three Georgian universities – Tbilisi State University, Georgia’s Technical University and Ilia State University.
As the Georgia campus developed, 20 new facilities will be built, including physics and chemistry labs, lecture halls and tutorial rooms.
Furthermore, while discussing some of the issues facing the education sector with PM Garibashvili, Georgia’s Education Minister Tamar Sanikidze provided specific information about ways the Ministry planned to encourage vocational studies.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili spoke about the necessity to develop natural sciences within the Georgian school curriculum. Photo by Prime Minister’s webpage.
A competition titled ‘Vocational Education for Development of Economy’ has already been launched and completed, to which 70 applications were submitted. The budget of the competition was $16 million USD,” Sanikidze informed.
Over the years the MCC has allocated $140 million USD to Georgia to promote engineering and technological educational in the country.
The MCC, established in 2004, has approved over $10 billion in Compact and threshold programs worldwide that support country-determined projects in a range of sectors including agriculture and irrigation, healthcare, water supply and irrigation, finance and enterprise development, anti-corruption initiatives and access to education.