Foreign Direct Investments up 81% in Q2 2015
The fund would be called the Development Bank or the Development Fund. Photo by N.Alavidze, 09 Sep 2015 - 12:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is attracting more Foreign Direct Investments (FDIs).
Preliminary figures released today by the National Statistics Office of Georgia, Geostat, reveal FDIs in Georgia for the second quarter of the year 2015 amounted to $355 million USD – an 81 percent increase on corresponding 2014 figures.
The total sum of inflow to Georgia during the second quarter of 2015 amounted to $530 million while outflow reached $175 million, noted Geostat.
The share of FDIs by major investor countries mostly came from Azerbaijan (45 percent) followed by the Netherlands (19 percent) and Turkey (12 percent).
The largest share of FDIs was allocated to Georgia’s transports and communication sector, reaching $433.7 million. Following this was the construction sector with $207 million and the financial sector with $41 million.