Georgia’s foreign trade grows 16% this year
From Jan to Jun 2014, Georgia’s top three trading partners were Turkey followed by Azerbaijan and China. Photo by N.Alavidze, 25 Jul 2014 - 11:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s foreign trade saw a positive movement in the first six months of this year, bringing more confidence back into the marketplace.
Georgia’s foreign trade increased by 16 percent last year, equalling $5.44 billion USD, while the trade gap decreased by 16.2 percent year-on-year (y/y) to $2.6 billion USD.
Figures released yesterday by state statistics office Geostat showed exports grew by 15 percent and reached $1.41 billion USD, while imports increased by 16 percent and amounted to $4.02 billion USD, in the same period of 2013.
The trade deficit equalled $2.6 billion USD and its share in trade turnover constituted 48 percent.
EU-Georgia trade
In the first six months of 2014, the external trade of Georgia with EU countries amounted to $1.4 million USD – up 15 percent on the same time in 2013.
Export with EU member countries increased by 49 percent, had a total value of 2.9 billion USD, which accounted for 26 percent of the country’s total trade turnover.
Meanwhile, imported products from the EU also increased, and y/y figures showed a 9 percent increase, to $11.1 billion USD.
Trade with CIS countries
Georgia’s trade with CIS member countries stood at $1.7 billion USD for the first half of 2014 – a 10 percent y/y increase. Georgian exports grew 11 percent to $758 million USD and imports from CIS member states to Georgia increased 9 percent to $957 million USD.
Top trade partner
From Jan to Jun 2014, Georgia’s top three trading partners were Turkey followed by Azerbaijan and China. Photo by N.Alavidze
Georgia’s largest trading partner, Turkey, generated a total turnover of $940 million USD.
Top import and export commodities
Georgia imported $416.9 million USD worth of petroleum and petroleum oils – the two largest imported products - in the first six months of this year.
These two products made up 10.4 percent of total imports in the reported period. Import of motor cars was next highest, with $331.7 million USD, or 8.2 percent of imports.
Petroleum gases and other gases ranked third with $181.2 million USD or 4.5 percent of all imports.
Top imported products also include: