Eastern Georgian farmers enjoy plentiful grape harvest
Wine-producing process in Kakheti, Georgia's famous wine-making region; Photo by PM's press office
Agenda.ge, 18 Sep 2014 - 16:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Local farmers will soon produce Georgia’s world-famous wine as the grape harvesting season gets in full swing.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibahsvili picked some grapes when he met wine industry insiders at Georgia’s famous wine-making region Kakheti today.
"Based on today’s data, we can safely say that this year will be even more abundant [than in the past],” the PM said.
"We will protect the interests of both entrepreneurs and winemakers.”
More than 50,000 tonnes of grapes has already been processed across the country. So far the total income made by farmers exceeded 50 million GEL.
"Farmers hand the grapes over to wine companies at unprecedentedly high prices without any hindrance,” Garibashvili said.
The Prime Minister also noted that the success of the harvesting process was largely due to years of hard work, lots of planning and effective implementation by the Ministry of Agriculture and the National Agency of Wine.
Garibashvili then stressed the importance of the opening of the Russian market and the diversification of Georgian sales.
"The most important thing is that today we have more markets to sell our production. Hard work by our Government has resulted in Georgian wine being welcomed back to the Russian market. In 2013 we exported 46.7 million bottles of wine, which was two times as many as in 2012. The tendency of growing is continuing,” the PM said.
Garibashvili was accompanied by Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Agriculture Minister Otar Danelia in Kakheti.
Kvirikashvili noted a special wine shop would soon open in China, while Danelia explained how the coordination staff of Vintage 2014 worked.
The Agriculture Minister said like last year, processed grapes would be registered in a unified electronic database, which would make the process more transparent.