Georgia’s GDP shows sustainable growth
The Georgian Government forecast the economy to grow by 5% in 2014. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 31 Jul 2014 - 13:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s market economy is growing with latest figures showing a positive, sustainable trend.
The country’s gross domestic product (GDP) grew 6.4 percent in the first half of 2014, following on from the country’s 4.6 percent rise in the same period last year, according to official preliminary data.
The Georgian Government forecast the economy to grow by 5 percent in 2014, as predicted by the World Bank last December.
Year-on-year (y/y) data showed Georgia’s economy grew 5.1 percent in the second quarter of 2014 after a 7.1 percent y/y growth in the first quarter, Geostat said.
From 2006 to 2013, Georgia’s GDP annual growth rate averaged 4.2 percent - reaching an all-time high of 12.3 percent in December 2007 and a record low of -9.0 percent in June 2009.
Georgia's most important sectors of the economy are agriculture, mining (manganese and copper) and manufacturing. The GDP per capita is $3,339 USD by 2013.