2015 Gender Equality Awards winners revealed
• President Giorgi Margvelashvili awards Nutsa Abramishvili with the Woman Entrepreneur prize. Photo by Vladimer Valishvili/UNDP
Agenda.ge, 9 Jul 2015 - 17:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
A fruit and vegetable processing company has been awarded top honours at a special ceremony that praises local companies and public figures who promote gender equality in Georgia.
More than 20 local companies and individuals competed in the 2015 Gender Equality Awards, with the winners revealed at a gala event on 6 July. This year was the fourth annual event.
Nine awards were presented on the night to Georgian individuals and businesses. The winner of the Grand Award in Gender Equality was fruit and vegetable processing company Kula.
Another top award – the female entrepreneur award – went to managing director of Schuchmann Winery Nutsa Abramishvili.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili presented the awards to the successful recipients and noted he was proud of the country’s efforts to create a more gender equal society.
"Georgia has moved a long way to ensuring gender equality in every aspect of political, economic and social life. We are determined to build a society where everyone can enjoy their rights and exercise their choices without discrimination,” he said at the ceremony.
President Margvelashvili received a special award for his contribution to gender equality issues. He was presented his award by Shombi Sharp, acting head of United Nations Development Program (UNDP) in Georgia, who thanked him for announcing 2015 as the year of gender equality.
Sharp also stressed the importance of the Gender Equality Awards for promoting women’s participation and leadership roles in politics, business and social life.
"We salute female entrepreneurs and leaders who are taking risks and succeeding in business and public services. And the companies and public agencies celebrated today have discovered a recipe for success that needs to be shared. The message is clear – gender equality in business and politics, which builds on the foundation of full rights and protections for women and girls, means a more prosperous Georgia for all,” he said.
The 2015 Gender Equality Awards were organised by the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia with assistance from UNDP and the Swedish government as part of the UN joint program ‘To Enhance Gender Equality in Georgia’.
Other winners of 2015 Gender Equality Awards were:
• Personal Data Protection Bureau and Policy and Management Consultancy Group for gender balance at executive level;
• GTS Electronics for best innovative gender policy;
• Zurab Zhvania School of Public Administration for gender awareness trainings;
• Geocell for its female empowerment program;
• Ozurgeti City Hall for gender budget implementation;
• Cooperative Alvani for supporting women’s entrepreneurship; and
• Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel for supporting women in leadership.