President of Georgia declares 2015 as 'Women’s Year'
The problem of violence must be solved by the executive government, believes the President., 16 Jan 2015 - 14:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has declared 2015 as 'Women’s Year'.
Margvelashvili discussed his idea at a meeting with famous women at the Presidential palace. The meeting was attended by female military servicemen, politicians, public figures, representatives of diplomatic corps and women with disabilities.
"I consider it necessary to declare 2015 as  Women’s Year, given the difficulties facing the Georgian society today. The Presidential institute will actively be involved in all the initiatives which will be directed towards eradicating the existing inequalities in society," Margvelashvili said.
The President spoke about the numerous instances of violence committed against women last year and called it a "shocking reality".
It is now the 20th anniversary of the Beijing Declaration, when all mankind realised the complexity of gender inequality and devised a plan for solving this problem, Margvelashvili said. He said  the problem of violence must be solved by the executive Government, but public activities were also necessary.
"In this regard Parliament’s role should be activated. I am ready to cooperate actively with the legislative body as well,” Margvelashvili added.
The starting point for a solution to the problem was women's engagement in politics, the President said.
"The presidential administration will support women not only to serve our country, families and create a better country, but also to make decisions at the highest level,” he said.
Meanwhile, the Georgian Government declared 2015 as the year of fighting against Hepatitis C, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili said at a government meeting on January 15.
"We are about to launch an unprecedented project aimed not only at providing medication, but to ensure proper diagnosis and treatment as well. The program will cover all Hepatitis C patients in Georgia and most importantly, treatment will be accessible to all, including prisoners. The Ministry of Health will tighten regulations and control to prevent this disease," Garibashvili stated.