Reconstruction VIDEO: How did small Vere river become a raging force?
• The flooding in Tbilisi started with the landslide carring 1 million cubic metres of land. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 15 Jun 2015 - 19:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Environment Protection created a video which reconstructs the events of the terrible disaster of Saturday night.
After heavy rain and hail, which started around 22:00 on June 13 and continued for several hours, the landslide carrying 1 million cubic meters of land and mud careered down the hillside and into the Vere River valley, near Akhaldaba village, about 20km from the capital Tbilisi.
The mudflow flooded the riverbed, causing a natural dam to form. Soon after the water level quickly rose and the water mass broke the dam, sending a huge torrent of water crashing towards Tbilisi.
Experts observing the situation and studying the site and the disaster zone said another landslide could repeat if more rain lashed down on the unsteady territory however any future landslides would be on a much smaller scale.
Watch the video with the English subtitles below: