John Kerry “grateful” to meet PM Garibashvili
John Kerry sent a letter to Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili thanking him for meeting held this February., 26 Mar 2014 - 17:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Secretary of State John Kerry sent a letter to Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili thanking him for meeting in Washington DC.
"I am grateful we had the opportunity to discuss issues of mutual interest. I look forward to further strengthening the strong partnership between our countries in the months and years to come,” reads Kerry’s letter published by Garibashvili’s administration.
A Georgian delegation, led by Garibashvili, visited American capital at the end February. Georgian officials had bilateral meetings with more than 30 influential American politicians. Among them were: US Secretary of State John Kerry, Senators John McCain, Roy Blunt, Carl Levin, Jeff Sessions, Dick Durbin and members of the US Senate Foreign Relations Committee.
Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations were one of the main topics on the agenda of the Kerry-Garibashvili meeting. Afterward, Kerry announced the United States of America was ready to increase support to Georgia in various directions.
"The aid will support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic way – first, support in developing a visa free regime with the EU and in the process of borderization. Also, we are ready to support Georgia’s economic reforms in terms of deepening trade and attracting investments, as well as protecting human rights. This would increase Georgia’s reputation,” the Secretary of State noted.
In his letter published today, Kerry also thanked Garibashvili for his the present – the Georgian leader gave the US Secretary of State a sculpture of the "tree of desire”. According to tradition, this tree can fulfill a person’s wishes and hopes.
"I was touched by the symbolism of your gift. It will serve as a fond reminder of the strong ties between our nations,” Kerry wrote.