Usuapshvili: US offered “friendly advice” in Saakashvili questioning
Usupashvili: The US State Department’s statement was “very clear and accurate”. Photo by, 25 Mar 2014 - 01:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Chairman of Georgian Parliament Davit Usupashvili regards the US were offering "friendly advice” when commenting on Georgia’s summoning of former President Mikheil Saakashvili.
The US State Department’s statement was "very clear and accurate”, Usupashvili told Georgian media.
He noted that the statement came from a "well-wisher” country, who was a strategic partner for Georgia.
He added Georgia should be careful in this case but noted if the Chief Prosecutor’s Office had any questions, "they must be asked and responded”.
And this principle worked vice versa, Usupashvili said, and if anyone had questions for the Prosecutor’s Office they too should also be answered.
The United States expressed concern over the demand of Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor’s Office to question Saakashvili in regards to several cases.
The US said this demand "raises legitimate concerns about political retribution, particularly when legal and judicial institutions are still fragile”.