PM: I am ready to answer questions about Saakashvili
Garibashili said if any questions arise on the Nuclear Summit in Hague, he is ready to answer them., 24 Mar 2014 - 12:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is ready to answer all questions concerning ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili and his summons by the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia to be questioned in relation to a number of high-profile cases.
Garibashvili is currently in The Hague, where he will meet with world leaders from 52 other countries at the 2014 Nuclear Security Summit.
"Of course Saakashvili will try to maximize the use of lobbying companies to create a false impression in Europe or America, as if he was summoned to be questioned for politically motivated cases. However, strong truth is on our side and we are not afraid of any questions,” Garibashvili said.
"On March 24 I will attend the Nuclear Security Summit where world leaders and media will be present, so if questions arise, I will personally answer them and put an end to the interpretations, which might come from Saakashvili and his lobbying companies,” Garibashvili said in an interview with local newspaper Kviris Palitra.
"We are not afraid of this. We have already overcome the campaign they started after Georgian Dream came to power. The situation in Europe and America has been put in order in this regard and the questions prompted to the West by Saakashvili’s lobbyists were removed,” he added.
Garibashvili noted that if the investigation ever had questions for him, he would take responsibility and answer them.
"If we ignore these hard questions then we will no longer be talking about democracy and justice. I do not wish to be the Prime Minister of a country, which promotes this kind of injustice.”
"Why should Mikheil Saakashvili be privileged when our citizens served years in prisons for elementary robberies? If investigators ever have questions for me I am ready to take responsibility because we are committed to the people and to the country,” he said.
Saakashvili, Georgia’s former President, is currently living abroad. He has been summoned to be questioned as a witness regarding ten cases at the Chief Prosecutor's Office on March 27.