Officials discuss Georgia's visa liberalization process in Brussels
Visa Liberalization Dialogue between Georgia and European Commission holding in Brussels., 13 Mar 2014 - 13:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Easing visa regulations for Georgians and European Union (EU) countries is on the agenda for a meeting between Georgian and EU officials in Brussels.
Today and tomorrow, both sides will attend the fourth Visa Liberalization Dialogue meeting to discuss the Visa Liberalization Action Plan (VLAP) which will make it easier for Georgian’s to travel to EU countries.
Those attending the meeting include Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili, Deputy Minister of Justice Gocha Lortkipanidze and Director General for Home Affairs of European Commission Stefano Manservisi.
Similar Visa Liberalization Dialogue meetings between Georgia and EU representatives are held periodically and deemed an important way to exchange information and make recommendations for further steps in terms of defining the terms.
Before the meeting, Georgia’s Deputy Justice Minister said: "We will present the Euro Commissioners where we are in terms of the implementation of the visa liberalization process.
We will meet with Stefano Manservisi, Director General for Home Affairs and we will pass what Georgia reached during implementation of third and fourth blocks of the matters. The third and fourth blocks are about public order and safety, international relations and fundamental rights, as well as anti-corruption activities, fighting drug addiction and trafficking, Lortkipanidze announced.
The VLAP meeting has big importance for Georgia. At the meeting it will be possible to agree with the European Commission on a visit to Georgia of UE experts’ in spring to assess the legislative phase of the Action Plan.
Once the VLAP legislative phase is completed successfully, the project will shift to the implementation phase.
The Visa Liberalization Dialogue between Georgia and the EU was launched on June 4, 2012, and the VLAP was presented to Georgian authorities on February 25, 2013.
While in Brussels further high official meetings are planned, including a meeting with the Cabinet of European Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy, and representatives of the European External Action Service (EEAS).