PM Garibashvili: The Georgia-NATO relationship has strengthened
The NATO Georgia Commission held in Brussels on February 5, 2014. Photo by PM's Press Office, 06 Feb 2014 - 12:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO and Georgian representatives reinforced their cooperation at a meeting of Defence Ministers at the NATO Georgia Commission - a forum for consultation between the allies and Georgia.
The Commission, held in Brussels on February 5, was attended by Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and focused on Georgia’s perspectives to NATO integration and the new mechanisms of cooperation.
"The NATO member states positively evaluated Georgia’s reforms and particularly emphasized the achievements of the new Government in strengthening of the democratic institutions. They said the Government had managed to consolidate democracy in the country during the past year,” Garibashvili said following the forum.
Before the gathering, Garibashvili met NATO’s Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen, who said NATO would continue to help to reform Georgia’s security forces to NATO standards.
Garibashvili stressed there was still work to do to achieve this, particularly surrounding issues of better protection of human rights and strengthening the rule of law.
"Georgia’s Euro Atlantic integration is backed by the majority of the Georgian population and it is enjoyed among major political parties,” the PM said.
"The Government of Georgia pledges to implement reforms that will bring Georgia closer to NATO.”
The NATO-Georgia Commission (NGC) was established in September 2008, and aimed to deepen political dialogue and cooperation between NATO and Georgia at all appropriate levels.