• Enhance relations with civil society through regular contacts and establishment of the Citizen’s Reception Office
• Make use of promotion boards and independent testing of personnel
• Introduce an online asset declaration system to prevent corruption
"It is recommended that Georgia make use of both NATO and Southeastern European Defence Ministerial (SEDM) tools to promote your experiences and lessons learned,” he wrote in his letter.
"The BI team and the NATO Headquarters, as well as the network of NATO BI Subject Matter Experts and Implementing Partners, remain at your disposal and stand ready to assist you in taking forward work to strengthen transparency, accountability, and the integrity as well promoting good practice,” he stated.
The report was based on the self-assessment questionnaire prepared by the Georgian Defence Ministry and information gathered during the visit of the NATO BI Experts Team on December 9-12.
The BI Program is a part of NATO’s commitment to strengthening good governance in the defence and security sector established by the Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council in 2007.