Georgia supports decision to continue talks on Iran’s nuclear program
E3+3 negotiations with Iran in Geneva; Photo from, 15 Dec 2014 - 18:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry is welcoming the progress reached by the E3+3 states and Iran during recent months of negotiations over Iran’s nuclear program.
The Ministry issued a statement today saying "we believe this will be an important step towards lasting peace and stability in the region and the world”.
E3+3 is a group of countries - including three European states of France, Germany and the United Kingdom as well as China, Russia and the United States of America – who work together on a comprehensive solution to Iran's nuclear program.
There have been major doubts and questions about the peaceful nature of the Iranian nuclear program since 2002. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), the United Nation’s (UN) Security Council and the E3+3 countries have repeatedly called on Iran to be transparent and cooperative.
At a meeting in Geneva on November 24, 2013, following 10 years of negotiations, the E3+3 and Iran agreed on a first step towards resolving the nuclear dispute. Under the Joint Plan of Action drawn up in Geneva, which was initially valid for six months (but could be renewed), development of Iran’s nuclear program was stopped and some aspects of it reversed. In return, the EU and US suspended sanctions in certain specific areas.
The Joint Plan of Action’s entry into force on January 20, 2014 opened up the possibility for negotiations on a comprehensive solution on the nuclear dossier. The measures under the Joint Plan of Action were last extended on November 24, 2014 until June 30, 2015 in order to facilitate further negotiations.
In a written statement issued today, the Georgian Foreign Ministry welcomed the agreement to extend the Joint Plan of Action as well as the parties’ readiness to work towards reaching a political framework and finalisation of remaining technical details.
"The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia supports the negotiation process and hopes that the parties will be able to achieve, by the set deadline, a framework agreement which will verifiably ensure civilian nature of Iran’s nuclear program,” the statement read.
"We believe this will be an important step towards lasting peace and stability in the region and the world.”