Tbilisi-Tehran direct flights will start next month
• Tbilisi and Tehran Mayors sign a twinning agreement between the two cities. Photo by Tbilisi City Hall
Agenda.ge, 20 May 2015 - 17:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
New direct flights between Tbilisi and Tehran will launch next month, said Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania after signing a twinning agreement between the two cities today.
The deal was signed by Narmania and Tehran Mayor Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf in the Iranian capital within the official two-day visit of Tbilisi Mayor.
According to Narmania, the deal aimed at developing cooperation in culture, art and tourism spheres, depending on the common cultural-historical values and economic interests of the cities.
"We also talked about attracting more tourists, which will be facilitated by the softening of the visa regime in the near future and by appointing direct flights between Tehran and Tbilisi in just one month,” Tbilisi Mayor said.
In addition, Narmania noted that as well as stronger cooperation in the fields of tourism and investment, the sides outlined the need for cooperating in the direction of ecology and the greening of cities.
"Over the two days we talked about projects involving city greening and urban management with modern electronic systems, in which Tehran has rich experience. We agreed that their experts will visit Tbilisi, share their experience and we will prepare a joint project,” he said.
Mayor Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf on his side noted that the signing of the twinning agreement was the beginning of cooperation between the cities.
"Cooperation between the countries has been reflected in the cooperation between the cities. The signing of the agreement will be the beginning stage of this cooperation. Tehran has a good experience in different spheres, such as construction, waste management, landscaping, ecology and more,” he said.
After the meeting Narmania invited Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf to Tbilisi.