More staff changes in Georgian Government
Georgian Gov't Administration released a special statement that outlined several state personnel changes., 05 Dec 2014 - 16:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
New faces are appearing in Georgian Governmental structures in a bid to make state institutions operate more effectively.
The Georgian Government’s Administration released a special statement this afternoon that outlined several state departments have been affected by personnel changes, including the Ministry of Infrastructure,National Food Agency and state Economic Council.
The statement noted several changes had been made to the lower rings of the Government affecting people in relatively minor positions. The aim of this was to ensure state structures worked more effectively.
New and qualified staff is a precondition of state agencies’ proper operation. Constant updating and perfecting is directed towards making government more efficient and is a response to new challenges,” stated the special announcement.
The move comes a month after major changes took place within cabinet where several ministers were appointed. This followed the sacking of Georgia’s Defence Minister and the resignation of Foreign Minister and Euro-Atlantic Integration Minister.
PM's Economic Council
At the Economic Council under the Prime Minister, Secretary Roman Chkhenkeli will be replaced by Business Ombudsman Giorgi Gakharia, who will retain this position.
"Roman Chkhenkeli, who has worked hard and created an effective structure, repeatedly requested to leave the position of Secretary of the Economic Council. The Prime Minister has approved his request,” read the Government’s statement.
His replacement, Giorgi Gakharia, has actively cooperated with the business sector for the past two years. "He is well aware of the ongoing economic processes and is familiar with the contributing factors that business needs from the state,” the Government said.
Security and Crisis Management Coucil
After Mindia Janelidze was appointed Georgia’s new Minister of Defence, the position of Secretary of the State Security and Crisis Management Council was vacant.
"The post was taken by David Sujashvili, who has vast experience in national security issues.”
New Deputy Minister of Infrastructure
Staff changes also affected Georgia’s Ministry of Infrastructure. The Government statement noted the Deputy Minister role had been occupied by the former president of Cartu Bank and ex-president of the National Bank of Georgia Nodar Javakhishvili. He replaced Zurab Kopadze.
"Due to the fact that throughout the next year the Infrastructure Ministry will have to implement large-scale works, Nodar Javakhishvili has been appointed to this position. [He] is well known by society. His experience of many years will contribute to efficient and effective spending of the Ministry’s resources,” the statement said.
National Food Agency
Changes also touched the National Food Agency. Zaza Dolidze has been appointed as the head of the Agency, while the position of head of the Environmental InsuranceDepartment was appointed to Kakhaber Sologashvili.
Meanwhile, the Government said in the near future it would name a person to fill the vacant role of head of the State Insurance Supervision Service.